1992 World Rowing Championships
International rowing regatta
1992 World Rowing Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Notre Dame Island |
Location | Montreal, Quebec, Canada |
Dates | 13 to 16 August |
← 1991 Vienna 1993 Račice → |
The 1992 World Rowing Championships were World Rowing Championships that were held from 13 to 16 August 1992 in Montreal, Quebec, Canada.[1] Since 1992 was an Olympic year for rowing, the World Championships did not include Olympic events scheduled for the 1992 Summer Olympics.
Medal summary
Medalists at the 1992 World Rowing Championships were:
Men's lightweight events
Event: | Gold: | Time | Silver: | Time | Bronze: | Time |
LM1x[2][3] | Denmark Jens Mohr Ernst | 7:08.79 | Netherlands Pepijn Aardewijn | 7:10.21 | United States Brian Sweenor | 7:14.63 |
LM2x[4][3] | Australia Gary Lynagh Bruce Hick | 6:24.68 | Austria Walter Rantasa Christoph Schmölzer | 6:26.23 | Switzerland Markus Gier Michael Gier | 6:28.86 |
LM4-[5] | Great Britain Christopher Bates Toby Hessian Tom Kay Carl Smith | 6:03.98 | Italy Sabino Bellomo Franco Cattaneo Danilo Fraquelli Alfredo Striani | 6:05.69 | France Sébastien Bel Stéphane Guérinot Benoît Masson José Oyarzabal | 6:07.48 |
LM4x[6] | Italy Michelangelo Crispi Francesco Esposito Massimo Lana Massimo Guglielmi | 5:54.38 | Sweden Joakim Brischewski Bo Ekros Lars-Johan Flodin Per Lundberg | 5:56.31 | Germany Stephan Fahrig Klaus Götte Rene Höhn Bernhard Rühling | 5:57.60 |
LM8+[7] | Denmark Johnny Bo Andersen Svend Blitskov Thomas Croft Buck Jan Hansen Jeppe Jensen Kollat Flemming Meyer Thomas Poulsen Bo Vestergaard Martin Sorensen (cox) | 5:34.95 | Great Britain Andy Butt Roger Everington Jim Hartland Jim McNiven Mark Partridge Nicholas Strange Ian Watson Stephen Wright Philip Cox (cox) | 5:37.02 | Germany Klaus Altena Michael Buchheit Christian Dahlke Michael Kobor Thomas Melges Bernhard Stomporowski Kai von Warburg Uwe Maerz Olaf Kaska (cox) | 5:37.95 |
Women's lightweight events
Event: | Gold: | Time | Silver: | Time | Bronze: | Time |
LW1x[8] | Denmark Mette Bloch Jensen | 8:11.62 | Great Britain Sue Key | 8:17.37 | Canada Wendy Wiebe | 8:21.75 |
LW2x[9] | Germany Claudia Waldi Christiane Weber | 7:27.29 | Canada Michelle Darvill Colleen Miller | 7:28.04 | United States Sanya Remmler-Suddeth Teresa Zarzeczny | 7:29.70 |
LW4-[10] | Australia Marina Cade Deirdre Fraser Virginia Lee Liz Moller | 7:01.40 | Great Britain Alison Brownless Anna Marie Dryden Tonia Williams Claire Davies | 7:03.78 | Canada Jill Blois Nori Doobenen Laurie Featherstone Renata Troc | 7:08.30 |
References
- ^ "1992 World Rowing Championships". International Rowing Federation. Retrieved 18 March 2016.
- ^ "(LM1x) Lightweight Men's Single Sculls – Final". FISA. Retrieved 20 March 2016.
- ^ a b "Rudern – Leichtgewichte – Weltmeisterschaften: Herren – Teil 1" (in German). Sport-Komplett. Retrieved 6 December 2016.
- ^ "(LM2x) Lightweight Men's Double Sculls – Final". FISA. Retrieved 20 March 2016.
- ^ "(LM4-) Lightweight Men's Four – Final". FISA. Retrieved 20 March 2016.
- ^ "(LM4x) Lightweight Men's Quadruple Sculls – Final". FISA. Retrieved 20 March 2016.
- ^ "(LM8+) Lightweight Men's Eight – Final". FISA. Retrieved 20 March 2016.
- ^ "(LW1x) Lightweight Women's Single Sculls – Final". FISA. Retrieved 20 March 2016.
- ^ "(LW2x) Lightweight Women's Double Sculls – Final". FISA. Retrieved 20 March 2016.
- ^ "(LW4-) Lightweight Women's Four – Final". FISA. Retrieved 20 March 2016.
- v
- t
- e
- Lucerne 1962
- Bled 1966
- St. Catharines 1970
- Lucerne 1974
- Nottingham 1975
- Villach 1976
- Amsterdam 1977
- Copenhagen 1978 (lightweight)
- Cambridge 1978
- Bled 1979
- Heindonk 1980
- Oberschleißheim 1981
- Lucerne 1982
- Duisburg 1983
- Montreal 1984
- Heindonk 1985
- Nottingham 1986
- Copenhagen 1987
- Milan 1988
- Bled 1989
- Tasmania 1990
- Vienna 1991
- Montreal 1992
- Račice 1993
- Indianapolis 1994
- Tampere 1995
- Motherwell 1996
- Aiguebelette-le-Lac 1997
- Cologne 1998
- St. Catharines 1999
- Zagreb 2000
- Lucerne 2001
- Seville 2002
- Milan 2003
- Banyoles 2004
- Kaizu 2005
- Dorney 2006
- Oberschleißheim 2007
- Ottensheim 2008
- Poznań 2009
- Cambridge 2010
- Bled 2011
- Plovdiv 2012
- Chungju 2013
- Amsterdam 2014
- Aiguebelette-le-Lac 2015
- Rotterdam 2016
- Sarasota 2017
- Plovdiv 2018
- Ottensheim 2019
Bled 2020Shanghai 2021- Račice 2022
- Belgrade 2023
- St. Catharines 2024
- Shanghai 2025
- Amsterdam 2026
- Rotsee (1962)
- Lake Bled (1966)
- Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course (1970)
- Rotsee (1974)
- Holme Pierrepont National Watersports Centre (1975)
- Lake Ossiach (1976)
- Bosbaan (1977)
- Lake Bagsværd (1978 lightweight)
- Lake Karapiro (1978)
- Lake Bled (1979)
- Hazewinkel (1980)
- Oberschleißheim Regatta Course (1981)
- Rotsee (1982)
- Wedau (1983)
- Notre Dame Island (1984)
- Hazewinkel (1985)
- Holme Pierrepont National Watersports Centre (1986)
- Lake Bagsværd (1987)
- Idroscalo (1988)
- Lake Bled (1989)
- Lake Barrington (1990)
- New Danube (1991)
- Notre Dame Island (1992)
- Račice (1993)
- Eagle Creek Park (1994)
- Kaukajärvi (1995)
- Strathclyde Country Park (1996)
- Lac d'Aiguebelette (1997)
- Fühlinger See (1998)
- Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course (1999)
- Jarun (2000)
- Rotsee (2001)
- Guadalquivir (2002)
- Idroscalo (2003)
- Lake of Banyoles (2004)
- Nagaragawa International Regatta Course (2005)
- Dorney Lake (2006)
- Oberschleißheim Regatta Course (2007)
- Ottensheim (2008)
- Lake Malta (2009)
- Lake Karapiro (2010)
- Lake Bled (2011)
- Plovdiv (2012)
- Tangeum Lake (2013)
- Bosbaan (2014)
- Lac d'Aiguebelette (2015)
- Willem-Alexander Baan (2016)
- Nathan Benderson Park (2017)
- Plovdiv (2018)
- Ottensheim (2019)
Lake Bled (2020)Dianshan Lake (2021)- Račice (2022)
- Lake Sava (2023)
- Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course (2024)
- Dianshan Lake (2025)
- Bosbaan (2026)