1983 World Rowing Championships
International rowing regatta
1983 World Rowing Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Wedau |
Location | Duisburg, West Germany |
Dates | 3 to 4 September |
← 1982 Lucerne 1984 Montreal → |
The 1983 World Rowing Championships were World Rowing Championships that were held from 3 to 4 September 1983 at Wedau in Duisburg, West Germany.[1]
Medal summary
Men's events
Women's events
Medals table
Seventeen nations won medals of the championships.[5]
Place | Nation | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | East Germany | 7 | 5 | 1 | 13 |
2 | West Germany | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
3 | Soviet Union | 2 | 5 | 2 | 9 |
4 | Spain | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
4 | New Zealand | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Denmark | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
6 | Italy | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
8 | Romania | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
9 | Great Britain | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
10 | United States | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
11 | Australia | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
11 | Norway | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
13 | France | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
14 | Bulgaria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
14 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
14 | Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
14 | Sweden | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 18 | 18 | 18 | 54 |
References
- ^ FISA – The Official World Rowing Database. "1983 World Championships – Duisburg Wedau, Germany".
- ^ "(M8+) Men's Eight - Final". International Rowing Federation. Retrieved 2 November 2017.
- ^ "Rowing and Olympism" (PDF). LA84 Foundation. p. 941. Retrieved 10 December 2017.
- ^ "(W2-) Women's Pair – Final". International Rowing Federation. Retrieved 26 November 2016.
- ^ "Medal Table". International Rowing Federation. Retrieved 20 November 2017.
- v
- t
- e
- Lucerne 1962
- Bled 1966
- St. Catharines 1970
- Lucerne 1974
- Nottingham 1975
- Villach 1976
- Amsterdam 1977
- Copenhagen 1978 (lightweight)
- Cambridge 1978
- Bled 1979
- Heindonk 1980
- Oberschleißheim 1981
- Lucerne 1982
- Duisburg 1983
- Montreal 1984
- Heindonk 1985
- Nottingham 1986
- Copenhagen 1987
- Milan 1988
- Bled 1989
- Tasmania 1990
- Vienna 1991
- Montreal 1992
- Račice 1993
- Indianapolis 1994
- Tampere 1995
- Motherwell 1996
- Aiguebelette-le-Lac 1997
- Cologne 1998
- St. Catharines 1999
- Zagreb 2000
- Lucerne 2001
- Seville 2002
- Milan 2003
- Banyoles 2004
- Kaizu 2005
- Dorney 2006
- Oberschleißheim 2007
- Ottensheim 2008
- Poznań 2009
- Cambridge 2010
- Bled 2011
- Plovdiv 2012
- Chungju 2013
- Amsterdam 2014
- Aiguebelette-le-Lac 2015
- Rotterdam 2016
- Sarasota 2017
- Plovdiv 2018
- Ottensheim 2019
Bled 2020Shanghai 2021- Račice 2022
- Belgrade 2023
- St. Catharines 2024
- Shanghai 2025
- Amsterdam 2026
- Rotsee (1962)
- Lake Bled (1966)
- Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course (1970)
- Rotsee (1974)
- Holme Pierrepont National Watersports Centre (1975)
- Lake Ossiach (1976)
- Bosbaan (1977)
- Lake Bagsværd (1978 lightweight)
- Lake Karapiro (1978)
- Lake Bled (1979)
- Hazewinkel (1980)
- Oberschleißheim Regatta Course (1981)
- Rotsee (1982)
- Wedau (1983)
- Notre Dame Island (1984)
- Hazewinkel (1985)
- Holme Pierrepont National Watersports Centre (1986)
- Lake Bagsværd (1987)
- Idroscalo (1988)
- Lake Bled (1989)
- Lake Barrington (1990)
- New Danube (1991)
- Notre Dame Island (1992)
- Račice (1993)
- Eagle Creek Park (1994)
- Kaukajärvi (1995)
- Strathclyde Country Park (1996)
- Lac d'Aiguebelette (1997)
- Fühlinger See (1998)
- Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course (1999)
- Jarun (2000)
- Rotsee (2001)
- Guadalquivir (2002)
- Idroscalo (2003)
- Lake of Banyoles (2004)
- Nagaragawa International Regatta Course (2005)
- Dorney Lake (2006)
- Oberschleißheim Regatta Course (2007)
- Ottensheim (2008)
- Lake Malta (2009)
- Lake Karapiro (2010)
- Lake Bled (2011)
- Plovdiv (2012)
- Tangeum Lake (2013)
- Bosbaan (2014)
- Lac d'Aiguebelette (2015)
- Willem-Alexander Baan (2016)
- Nathan Benderson Park (2017)
- Plovdiv (2018)
- Ottensheim (2019)
Lake Bled (2020)Dianshan Lake (2021)- Račice (2022)
- Lake Sava (2023)
- Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course (2024)
- Dianshan Lake (2025)
- Bosbaan (2026)