List of Asian Games medalists in cue sports
This is the complete list of Asian Games medalists in cue sports from 1998 to 2010.
Men
Three-cushion singles
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1998 Bangkok | Akio Shimada (JPN) | Ryuji Umeda (JPN) | Kim Jung-gyu (KOR) |
2002 Busan | Hwang Deuk-hee (KOR) | Lee Sang-chun (KOR) | Akio Shimada (JPN) |
2006 Doha | Ryuji Umeda (JPN) | Dương Anh Vũ (VIE) | Kim Kyung-roul (KOR) |
2010 Guangzhou | Tsuyoshi Suzuki (JPN) | Joji Kai (JPN) | Dương Anh Vũ (VIE) |
Lý Thế Vinh (VIE) |
Straight rail singles
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2002 Busan | Trần Đình Hòa (VIE) | Dương Hoàng Anh (VIE) | Nobuaki Kobayashi (JPN) |
English billiards singles
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1998 Bangkok | Ashok Shandilya (IND) | Geet Sethi (IND) | Praprut Chaithanasakun (THA) |
2002 Busan | Praprut Chaithanasakun (THA) | Kyaw Oo (MYA) | Geet Sethi (IND) |
2006 Doha | Pankaj Advani (IND) | Ashok Shandilya (IND) | Peter Gilchrist (SIN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Pankaj Advani (IND) | Nay Thway Oo (MYA) | Kyaw Oo (MYA) |
Peter Gilchrist (SIN) |
English billiards doubles
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1998 Bangkok | Geet Sethi and Ashok Shandilya (IND) | Praprut Chaithanasakun and Mongkhon Kanfaklang (THA) | Devendra Joshi and Balachandra Bhaskar (IND) |
2002 Busan | Praprut Chaithanasakun and Mongkhon Kanfaklang (THA) | Geet Sethi and Alok Kumar (IND) | Kyaw Oo and Aung San Oo (MYA) |
2006 Doha | Praprut Chaithanasakun and Udon Khaimuk (THA) | Aung San Oo and Kyaw Oo (MYA) | Geet Sethi and Ashok Shandilya (IND) |
Eight-ball singles
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1998 Bangkok | Chao Fong-pang (TPE) | Tan Tiong Boon (SIN) | Kunihiko Takahashi (JPN) |
2002 Busan | Hsia Hui-kai (TPE) | Huang Kun-chang (TPE) | Efren Reyes (PHI) |
2006 Doha | Satoshi Kawabata (JPN) | Antonio Gabica (PHI) | Huang Kun-chang (TPE) |
2010 Guangzhou | Kuo Po-cheng (TPE) | Ibrahim Amir (MAS) | Irsal Nasution (INA) |
Alok Kumar (IND) |
Eight-ball doubles
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1998 Bangkok | Lai Chia-hsiung and Chang Hao-ping (TPE) | Yang Ching-shun and Chao Fong-pang (TPE) | Kunihiko Takahashi and Satoshi Kawabata (JPN) |
Nine-ball singles
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1998 Bangkok | Yang Ching-shun (TPE) | Kunihiko Takahashi (JPN) | Chao Fong-pang (TPE) |
2002 Busan | Yang Ching-shun (TPE) | Warren Kiamco (PHI) | Jeong Young-hwa (KOR) |
2006 Doha | Antonio Gabica (PHI) | Jeff de Luna (PHI) | Yang Ching-shun (TPE) |
2010 Guangzhou | Dennis Orcollo (PHI) | Warren Kiamco (PHI) | Jeong Young-hwa (KOR) |
Ko Pin-yi (TPE) |
Nine-ball doubles
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1998 Bangkok | Gandy Valle and Romeo Villanueva (PHI) | Lai Chia-hsiung and Chang Hao-ping (TPE) | Anan Terananon and Worawit Suriyasriwan (THA) |
2002 Busan | Francisco Bustamante and Antonio Lining (PHI) | Jeong Young-hwa and Kim Won-suk (KOR) | Khaled Al-Mutairi and Aref Al-Awadhi (KUW) |
Snooker singles
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1998 Bangkok | Shokat Ali (PAK) | Sam Chong (MAS) | Chan Kwok Ming (HKG) |
2002 Busan | Ding Junhui (CHN) | Supoj Saenla (THA) | Chan Kwok Ming (HKG) |
2006 Doha | Ding Junhui (CHN) | Liang Wenbo (CHN) | Atthasit Mahitthi (THA) |
2010 Guangzhou | Marco Fu (HKG) | Ding Junhui (CHN) | Aditya Mehta (IND) |
Dechawat Poomjaeng (THA) |
Snooker doubles
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1998 Bangkok | Sam Chong and Ooi Chin Kay (MAS) | Phaitoon Phonbun and Noppadon Noppachorn (THA) | Shokat Ali and Saleh Mohammad (PAK) |
2002 Busan | Yasin Merchant and Rafat Habib (IND) | Marco Fu and Au Chi Wai (HKG) | Saleh Mohammad and Naveen Perwani (PAK) |
2006 Doha | Ding Junhui and Tian Pengfei (CHN) | Chan Wai Ki and Marco Fu (HKG) | Atthasit Mahitthi and Phaitoon Phonbun (THA) |
Snooker team
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1998 Bangkok | Hong Kong (HKG) Chan Kwok Ming Chan Wai Tat Marco Fu | Thailand (THA) Wattana Pu-ob-orm Phaitoon Phonbun Chuchart Trirattanapradit Noppadon Noppachorn | Pakistan (PAK) Shokat Ali Farhan Mirza Saleh Mohammad |
2002 Busan | Hong Kong (HKG) Chan Kwok Ming Marco Fu Fung Kwok Wai | China (CHN) Ding Junhui Jin Long Pang Weiguo | Pakistan (PAK) Saleh Mohammad Naveen Perwani Muhammad Yousaf |
2006 Doha | China (CHN) Liang Wenbo Tian Pengfei Ding Junhui | Hong Kong (HKG) Fung Kwok Wai Marco Fu Chan Wai Ki | India (IND) Aditya Mehta Yasin Merchant Rupesh Shah |
2010 Guangzhou | China (CHN) Ding Junhui Liang Wenbo Tian Pengfei | India (IND) Brijesh Damani Aditya Mehta Yasin Merchant | Pakistan (PAK) Shahram Changezi Imran Shahzad Sohail Shahzad |
Thailand (THA) Noppadon Noppachorn Ratchapol Pu-ob-orm Thepchaiya Un-nooh |
Women
Eight-ball singles
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2006 Doha | Lin Yuan-chun (TPE) | Kim Ga-young (KOR) | Pan Xiaoting (CHN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Liu Shasha (CHN) | Kim Ga-young (KOR) | Chang Shu-han (TPE) |
Chou Chieh-yu (TPE) |
Nine-ball singles
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2006 Doha | Liu Shin-mei (TPE) | Esther Kwan (MAS) | Pan Xiaoting (CHN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Pan Xiaoting (CHN) | Chou Chieh-yu (TPE) | Fu Xiaofang (CHN) |
Lin Yuan-chun (TPE) |
Six-red snooker singles
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 Guangzhou | Chen Siming (CHN) | Lai Hui-shan (TPE) | Bi Zhuqing (CHN) |
Ng On Yee (HKG) |
Six-red snooker team
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 Guangzhou | Hong Kong (HKG) Jaique Ip Ng On Yee So Man Yan | China (CHN) Bi Zhuqing Chen Siming Chen Xue | Thailand (THA) Suweenut Maungin Nicha Pathomekmongkhon Maliwan Sangklar |
Chinese Taipei (TPE) Chan Ya-ting Lai Hui-shan Liu Shin-mei |
References
- Sports123
- 1998 results and medalists
- v
- t
- e
Lists of Asian Games medalists
- Archery
- Artistic swimming
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Baseball
- Basketball
- Beach volleyball
- Board games
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Cricket
- Cycling
- Dancesport
- Diving
- Dragon boat
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Football
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Judo
- Ju-jitsu
- Kabaddi
- Karate
- Kurash
- Modern pentathlon
- Roller sports
- Rowing
- Rugby union
- Sailing
- Sepak takraw
- Shooting
- Soft tennis
- Softball
- Sport climbing
- Squash
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling
- Wushu