Iran at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Iran at the 2000 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | IRI |
NOC | National Olympic Committee of the Islamic Republic of Iran |
Website | www |
in Sydney | |
Competitors | 35 in 12 sports |
Flag bearer | Amir Reza Khadem |
Medals Ranked 27th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Athletes from Iran competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.
Competitors
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Aquatics, Swimming | 1 | 1 | |
Athletics | 1 | 1 | |
Boxing | 5 | 5 | |
Canoeing, Sprint | 1 | 1 | |
Cycling, Road | 2 | 2 | |
Equestrian | 1 | 1 | |
Judo | 3 | 3 | |
Shooting | 1 | 1 | |
Table tennis | 1 | 1 | |
Taekwondo | 2 | 2 | |
Weightlifting | 6 | 6 | |
Wrestling | 11 | 11 | |
Total | 34 | 1 | 35 |
Medal summary
Medal table
Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Taekwondo | 1 | 1 | ||
Weightlifting | 2 | 2 | ||
Wrestling | 1 | 1 | ||
Total | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Hossein Tavakkoli | Weightlifting | Men's 105 kg |
Gold | Hossein Rezazadeh | Weightlifting | Men's +105 kg |
Gold | Alireza Dabir | Wrestling | Men's freestyle 58 kg |
Bronze | Hadi Saei | Taekwondo | Men's 68 kg |
Results by event
Aquatics
Swimming
- Men[1]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Hamid Reza Mobarrez | 100 m freestyle | 54.12 | 65 | Did not advance |
Athletics
- Men[2]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heat | Time | Rank | Heat | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
Mehdi Jelodarzadeh | 800 m | 6 | 1:47.91 | 6 | Did not advance | 35 |
Boxing
- Men[3]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mohammad Rahim Rahimi | 51 kg | Tou (BUR) L Walkover | Did not advance | — | |||
Bijan Batmani | 57 kg | Juarez (USA) L RSCO | Did not advance | 17 | |||
Anoushiravan Nourian | 63.5 kg | Olusegun (NGR) L Walkover | Did not advance | — | |||
Babak Moghimi | 67 kg | Husanov (UZB) L 5–15 | Did not advance | 17 | |||
Rouhollah Hosseini | 91 kg | Simmons (CAN) L 6–11 | Did not advance | 9 |
Canoeing
Sprint
- Men[4]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heat | Time | Rank | Heat | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
Nader Eivazi | K1 500 m | 3 | 1:49.306 | 8 | Did not advance | 29 | ||||
K1 1000 m | 2 | 3:59.767 | 8 | Did not advance | 31 |
Cycling
Road
- Men[5]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Hossein Askari | Road race | Did not finish | |
Ahad Kazemi | Road race | Did not finish |
Equestrian
- Jumping[6]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualifier | Final round A | Final round B | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | |||
Ali Nilforoushan | Campione | Individual | 18.50 | 12.00 | 20.00 | 50.50 | 56 | Did not advance |
Judo
- Men[7]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arash Miresmaeili | 66 kg | Bye | Özkan (TUR) L 0001–0110 | Bye | Repechage Georgiev (BUL) W 1001–0000 | Repechage Zhang (CHN) W 1001–0001 | Repechage Nakamura (JPN) W 1000–0000 | 3rd place match Giovinazzo (ITA) L 0010–0010 | 5 |
Kazem Sarikhani | 81 kg | Bye | Guindo (MLI) W 1001–0011 | Randall (GBR) W 0200–0013 | Delgado (POR) L 0001–1012 | Repechage Kelly (AUS) W 1100–0101 | Repechage Budõlin (EST) L 0000–1000 | Did not advance | 7 |
Mahmoud Miran | +100 kg | Bye | Möller (GER) L 0001–0001 | Did not advance | 20 |
Shooting
- Women[8]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | ||
Manijeh Kazemi | 10 m air pistol | 362 | 43 | Did not advance |
Table tennis
- Men[9]
Athlete | Event | Group round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups | Rank | ||||||||
Majid Ehteshamzadeh | Singles | Keen (NED) L 0–3 4–21, 11–21, 5–21 | Group J 3 | Did not advance | 49 | ||||
Tsiokas (GRE) L 0–3 19–21, 13–21, 13–21 |
Taekwondo
- Men[10]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hadi Saei | 68 kg | Hsu (TPE) W 5–2 | Hernando (ARG) W 3–0 | Sin (KOR) L 3–5 | Repechage Massimino (AUS) W 6–5 | 3rd place match Çalışkan (AUT) W 4–2 | |
Majid Aflaki | 80 kg | Estrada (MEX) L 3–4 | Did not advance | 11 |
Weightlifting
- Men[11]
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mehdi Panzvan | 62 kg | 140.0 | 162.5 | 302.5 | 5 |
Mohammad Hossein Barkhah | 77 kg | No mark | — | — | — |
Shahin Nassirinia | 85 kg | No mark | — | — | — |
Kourosh Bagheri | 94 kg | 187.5 | 215.0 | 402.5 | 4 |
Hossein Tavakkoli | 105 kg | 190.0 | 235.0 | 425.0 | |
Hossein Rezazadeh | +105 kg | 212.5 WR | 260.0 | 472.5 WR |
Wrestling
- Men's freestyle[12]
Athlete | Event | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pools | Rank | ||||||
Behnam Tayyebi | 54 kg | Züünbayan (MGL) W 3–2 | Pool F 3 | Did not advance | 13 | ||
Kardanov (GRE) L 0–7 | |||||||
Railean (MDA) L 1–2 | |||||||
Alireza Dabir | 58 kg | Embalo (GBS) W 10–0 | Pool A 1 Q | Pürevbaatar (MGL) W 5–2 | Brands (USA) W 6–4 | Buslovych (UKR) W 3–0 | |
Sissaouri (CAN) W 3–0 | |||||||
Mohammad Talaei | 63 kg | Kolat (USA) W 5–4 | Pool C 1 Q | Hayrapetyan (ARM) W 3–2 | Barzakov (BUL) L 0–4 | 3rd place match Jang (KOR) L 2–12 | 4 |
Islamov (UZB) W Walkover | |||||||
Amir Tavakkolian | 69 kg | Bedineishvili (GEO) W 5–4 | Pool A 2 | Did not advance | 10 | ||
Igali (CAN) L 2–2 | |||||||
Pejman Dorostkar | 76 kg | Mönkhbayar (MGL) W 3–0 | Pool B 2 | Did not advance | 12 | ||
Laliyev (KAZ) L 1–3 | |||||||
Amir Reza Khadem | 85 kg | Ghiță (ROU) W 5–3 | Pool F 1 Q | Bye | Romero (CUB) L 0–3 | 3rd place match Ibragimov (MKD) L 1–4 | 4 |
Aka-Akesse (CIV) W 4–0 | |||||||
Kapuvári (HUN) W 5–3 | |||||||
Alireza Heidari | 97 kg | Scherrer (SUI) W 7–1 | Pool B 1 Q | Kurtanidze (GEO) L 0–1 | Did not advance | 5th place match Xanthopoulos (GRE) L Walkover | 6 |
Doğu (TUR) W 6–1 | |||||||
Abbas Jadidi | 130 kg | Topalidis (GRE) W 9–1 | Pool F 1 Q | Bye | Musulbes (RUS) L 0–3 | 3rd place match Rodríguez (CUB) L 0–1 | 4 |
Modebadze (GEO) W 4–0 |
- Men's Greco-Roman[13]
Athlete | Event | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pools | Rank | ||||||
Hassan Rangraz | 54 kg | Švehla (CZE) W 8–2 | Pool C 2 | Did not advance | 14 | ||
Wang (CHN) L 2–8 | |||||||
Ali Ashkani | 58 kg | Majoros (HUN) W 5–1 | Pool B 1 Q | Kim (KOR) L 1–3 | Did not advance | 5th place match Gruenwald (USA) W 3–2 | 5 |
Guliashvili (GEO) W 7–0 | |||||||
Parviz Zeidvand | 69 kg | Dugushiev (AZE) L 0–5 | Pool C 3 | Did not advance | 16 | ||
Lappalainen (FIN) L 1–2 |
References
- ^ "Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad – Results – Swimming" (PDF). LA84 Foundation. 4 January 2011. p. 120. Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 August 2011. Retrieved 19 June 2011.
- ^ "Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad – Results – Athletics" (PDF). LA84 Foundation. 4 January 2011. p. 192. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 March 2012. Retrieved 19 June 2011.
- ^ "Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad – Results – Boxing" (PDF). LA84 Foundation. 4 January 2011. pp. 63–72. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 March 2012. Retrieved 19 June 2011.
- ^ "Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad – Results – Canoe/Kayak Sprint" (PDF). LA84 Foundation. 4 January 2011. pp. 38–40. Archived from the original (PDF) on 23 May 2011. Retrieved 19 June 2011.
- ^ "Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad – Results – Cycling Road" (PDF). LA84 Foundation. 4 January 2011. p. 30. Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 August 2011. Retrieved 19 June 2011.
- ^ "Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad – Results – Equestrian" (PDF). LA84 Foundation. 4 January 2011. p. 39. Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 August 2011. Retrieved 19 June 2011.
- ^ "Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad – Results – Judo" (PDF). LA84 Foundation. 4 January 2011. pp. 97, 101 and 107. Archived from the original (PDF) on 23 May 2011. Retrieved 19 June 2011.
- ^ "Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad – Results – Shooting" (PDF). LA84 Foundation. 4 January 2011. p. 89. Archived from the original (PDF) on 11 September 2008. Retrieved 19 June 2011.
- ^ "Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad – Results – Table Tennis" (PDF). LA84 Foundation. 4 January 2011. p. 58. Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 August 2011. Retrieved 19 June 2011.
- ^ "Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad – Results – Taekwondo" (PDF). LA84 Foundation. 4 January 2011. pp. 40–41. Retrieved 19 June 2011.
- ^ "Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad – Results – Weightlifting" (PDF). LA84 Foundation. 4 January 2011. pp. 35–41. Retrieved 19 June 2011.
- ^ "Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad – Results – Wrestling" (PDF). LA84 Foundation. 4 January 2011. pp. 120–134. Archived from the original (PDF) on 23 May 2011. Retrieved 19 June 2011.
- ^ "Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad – Results – Wrestling" (PDF). LA84 Foundation. 4 January 2011. pp. 97–103. Archived from the original (PDF) on 23 May 2011. Retrieved 19 June 2011.
External links
- International Olympic Committee Web Site
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Republic of the Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé‑Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua‑Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- Yugoslavia