Football tournament season
2024–25 Scottish League Cup (group stage)Tournament details |
---|
Country | Scotland |
---|
Dates | 13 July 2024 – 28 July 2024 |
---|
Teams | 40 |
---|
|
The 2024–25 Scottish League Cup group stage will be played from 13 July to 28 July 2024.[1]
Format
The competition begins with eight groups of five teams; each team plays one match only against each other team in the group, either home or away, for a total of two home and two away matches.[2] The five clubs initially competing in the UEFA Champions League (Celtic and Rangers), Europa League (Heart of Midlothian and Kilmarnock) and Conference League (St Mirren) receive a bye to the second round. The group stage consists of 40 teams: all remaining teams that competed across the SPFL in 2023–24, the 2023–24 Highland Football League champions (Buckie Thistle) and runners-up (Brechin City), and the 2023–24 Lowland Football League champions (East Kilbride).[2]
The winners of each of the eight groups, as well as the three best runners-up, progress to the second round (last 16). At this stage, the competition reverts to the traditional knock-out format. The three group winners with the highest points total and the European entrants are seeded.
The traditional point system of awarding three points for a win and one point for a draw is used. In addition, for each group stage match that finishes in a draw, a penalty shoot-out takes place, with the winner being awarded a bonus point.[3]
The draw for the group stage took place on 29 May 2024 and was broadcast live on the Premier Sports and SPFL YouTube channels.[4]
Teams
The teams are seeded according to their final league positions in 2023–24 and drawn into eight groups, with each group comprising one team from each pot.
Seeding
Teams in Bold qualified for the second round.
Source:[2]
Group stage
All times are BST (UTC +1).
Group A
First match(es) will be played: 13 July 2024. Source:
[5]Rules for classification: 1) goal difference, 2) goals scored, 3) away goals scored, 4) matches won, 5) away matches won, 6) drawing of lots.
[6] Matches
Dumbarton v East Kilbride Queen of the South v Aberdeen Airdrieonians v East Kilbride Queen of the South v Dumbarton 16 July 2024 | Queen of the South | v | Dumbarton | Dumfries |
19:45 | | | | Stadium: Palmerston Park |
Dumbarton v Airdrieonians 20 July 2024 | Dumbarton | v | Airdrieonians | Dumbarton |
15:00 | | | | Stadium: Dumbarton Football Stadium |
East Kilbride v Queen of the South 23 July 2024 | East Kilbride | v | Queen of the South | East Kilbride |
19:45 | | | | Stadium: K-Park Training Academy |
Aberdeen v Dumbarton 27 July 2024 | Aberdeen | v | Dumbarton | Aberdeen |
15:00 | | | | Stadium: Pittodrie Stadium |
Airdrieonians v Queen of the South 27 July 2024 | Airdrieonians | v | Queen of the South | Airdrie |
15:00 | | | | Stadium: Excelsior Stadium |
Group B
First match(es) will be played: 13 July 2024. Source:
[7]Rules for classification: 1) goal difference, 2) goals scored, 3) away goals scored, 4) matches won, 5) away matches won, 6) drawing of lots.
[6] Matches
Stenhousemuir v Buckie Thistle Dundee United v Stenhousemuir Dundee United v Ayr United 20 July 2024 | Dundee United | v | Ayr United | Dundee |
17:15 | | | | Stadium: Tannadice Park |
Stenhousemuir v Ayr United 23 July 2024 | Stenhousemuir | v | Ayr United | Stenhousemuir |
19:45 | | | | Stadium: Ochilview Park |
Buckie Thistle v Dundee United 23 July 2024 | Buckie Thistle | v | Dundee United | Buckie |
20:00 | | | | Stadium: Victoria Park |
Ayr United v Buckie Thistle 27 July 2024 | Ayr United | v | Buckie Thistle | Ayr |
15:00 | | | | Stadium: Somerset Park |
Falkirk v Stenhousemuir 27 July 2024 | Falkirk | v | Stenhousemuir | Falkirk |
15:00 | | | | Stadium: Falkirk Stadium |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | | HIB | QPA | KEL | PET | ELG |
1 | Hibernian | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the second round | | — | 16 Jul | — | 27 Jul | — |
2 | Queen's Park | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible qualification for the second round | | — | — | 27 Jul | — | 23 Jul |
3 | Kelty Hearts | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | | 20 Jul | — | — | 23 Jul | — |
4 | Peterhead | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | — | 13 Jul | — | — | 20 Jul |
5 | Elgin City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 13 Jul | — | 16 Jul | — | — |
First match(es) will be played: 13 July 2024. Source:
[8]Rules for classification: 1) goal difference, 2) goals scored, 3) away goals scored, 4) matches won, 5) away matches won, 6) drawing of lots.
[6] Matches
Elgin City v Kelty Hearts 16 July 2024 | Elgin City | v | Kelty Hearts | Elgin |
19:45 | | | | Stadium: Borough Briggs |
Peterhead v Elgin City 20 July 2024 | Peterhead | v | Elgin City | Peterhead |
15:00 | | | | Stadium: Balmoor Stadium |
Kelty Hearts v Peterhead 23 July 2024 | Kelty Hearts | v | Peterhead | Kelty |
19:45 | | | | Stadium: New Central Park |
Queen's Park v Elgin City Hibernian v Peterhead 27 July 2024 | Hibernian | v | Peterhead | Edinburgh |
15:00 | | | | Stadium: Easter Road |
Queen's Park v Kelty Hearts 27 July 2024 | Queen's Park | v | Kelty Hearts | Glasgow |
15:00 | | | | Stadium: Lesser Hampden |
Group D
First match(es) will be played: 13 July 2024. Source:
[9]Rules for classification: 1) goal difference, 2) goals scored, 3) away goals scored, 4) matches won, 5) away matches won, 6) drawing of lots.
[6] Matches
Annan Athletic v Inverness Caledonian Thistle 13 July 2024 | Annan Athletic | v | Inverness Caledonian Thistle | Annan |
15:00 | | | | Stadium: Galabank |
Annan Athletic v Bonnyrigg Rose 16 July 2024 | Annan Athletic | v | Bonnyrigg Rose | Annan |
19:45 | | | | Stadium: Galabank |
Arbroath v Annan Athletic 20 July 2024 | Arbroath | v | Annan Athletic | Arbroath |
15:00 | | | | Stadium: Gayfield Park |
Inverness Caledonian Thistle v Bonnyrigg Rose Inverness Caledonian Thistle v Arbroath 23 July 2024 | Inverness Caledonian Thistle | v | Arbroath | Inverness |
19:45 | | | | Stadium: Caledonian Stadium |
Bonnyrigg Rose v Arbroath 27 July 2024 | Bonnyrigg Rose | v | Arbroath | Bonnyrigg |
15:00 | | | | Stadium: New Dundas Park |
Dundee v Inverness Caledonian Thistle 27 July 2024 | Dundee | v | Inverness Caledonian Thistle | Dundee |
15:00 | | | | Stadium: Dens Park |
Group E
First match(es) will be played: 13 July 2024. Source:
[10]Rules for classification: 1) goal difference, 2) goals scored, 3) away goals scored, 4) matches won, 5) away matches won, 6) drawing of lots.
[6] Matches
Forfar Athletic v Livingston The Spartans v Dunfermline Athletic Cove Rangers v The Spartans Dunfermline Athletic v Forfar Athletic Forfar Athletic v Cove Rangers 20 July 2024 | Forfar Athletic | v | Cove Rangers | Forfar |
15:00 | | | | Stadium: Station Park |
Livingston v Dunfermline Athletic Cove Rangers v Livingston 23 July 2024 | Cove Rangers | v | Livingston | Aberdeen |
19:45 | | | | Stadium: Balmoral Stadium |
The Spartans v Forfar Athletic 23 July 2024 | The Spartans | v | Forfar Athletic | Edinburgh |
19:45 | | | | Stadium: Ainslie Park |
Dunfermline Athletic v Cove Rangers 27 July 2024 | Dunfermline Athletic | v | Cove Rangers | Dunfermline |
15:00 | | | | Stadium: East End Park |
Livingston v The Spartans 27 July 2024 | Livingston | v | The Spartans | Livingston |
15:00 | | | | Stadium: Almondvale Stadium |
Group F
First match(es) will be played: 13 July 2024. Source:
[11]Rules for classification: 1) goal difference, 2) goals scored, 3) away goals scored, 4) matches won, 5) away matches won, 6) drawing of lots.
[6] Matches
Brechin City v St Johnstone East Fife v Greenock Morton Alloa Athletic v East Fife Greenock Morton v Brechin City Brechin City v Alloa Athletic 20 July 2024 | Brechin City | v | Alloa Athletic | Brechin |
15:00 | | | | Stadium: Glebe Park |
St Johnstone v Greenock Morton Alloa Athletic v St Johnstone 23 July 2024 | Alloa Athletic | v | St Johnstone | Alloa |
19:45 | | | | Stadium: Recreation Park |
East Fife v Brechin City 23 July 2024 | East Fife | v | Brechin City | Methil |
19:45 | | | | Stadium: Bayview Stadium |
Greenock Morton v Alloa Athletic 27 July 2024 | Greenock Morton | v | Alloa Athletic | Greenock |
15:00 | | | | Stadium: Cappielow |
St Johnstone v East Fife 27 July 2024 | St Johnstone | v | East Fife | Perth |
15:00 | | | | Stadium: McDiarmid Park |
Group G
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | | MOT | PAR | MON | EDI | CLY |
1 | Motherwell | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the second round | | — | 28 Jul | — | 13 Jul | — |
2 | Partick Thistle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible qualification for the second round | | — | — | 13 Jul | — | 23 Jul |
3 | Montrose | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | | 16 Jul | — | — | 23 Jul | — |
4 | Edinburgh City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | — | 20 Jul | — | — | 17 Jul |
5 | Clyde | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 20 Jul | — | 27 Jul | — | — |
First match(es) will be played: 13 July 2024. Source:
[12]Rules for classification: 1) goal difference, 2) goals scored, 3) away goals scored, 4) matches won, 5) away matches won, 6) drawing of lots.
[6] Matches
Motherwell v Edinburgh City Partick Thistle v Montrose Edinburgh City v Partick Thistle 20 July 2024 | Edinburgh City | v | Partick Thistle | Edinburgh |
15:00 | | | | Stadium: Meadowbank Stadium |
Montrose v Edinburgh City 23 July 2024 | Montrose | v | Edinburgh City | Montrose |
19:45 | | | | Stadium: Links Park |
Partick Thistle v Clyde 23 July 2024 | Partick Thistle | v | Clyde | Glasgow |
19:45 | | | | Stadium: Firhill Stadium |
Clyde v Montrose 27 July 2024 | Clyde | v | Montrose | Hamilton |
15:00 | | | | Stadium: New Douglas Park |
Motherwell v Partick Thistle 28 July 2024 | Motherwell | v | Partick Thistle | Motherwell |
15:00 | | | | Stadium: Fir Park |
Group H
First match(es) will be played: 13 July 2024. Source:
[13]Rules for classification: 1) goal difference, 2) goals scored, 3) away goals scored, 4) matches won, 5) away matches won, 6) drawing of lots.
[6] Matches
Stirling Albion v Raith Rovers Hamilton Academical v Stirling Albion Ross County v Raith Rovers Stranraer v Hamilton Academical 20 July 2024 | Stranraer | v | Hamilton Academical | Stranraer |
15:00 | | | | Stadium: Stair Park |
Hamilton Academical v Ross County 23 July 2024 | Hamilton Academical | v | Ross County | Hamilton |
19:45 | | | | Stadium: New Douglas Park |
Stirling Albion v Stranraer 23 July 2024 | Stirling Albion | v | Stranraer | Stirling |
19:45 | | | | Stadium: Forthbank Stadium |
Raith Rovers v Hamilton Academical 27 July 2024 | Raith Rovers | v | Hamilton Academical | Kirkcaldy |
15:00 | | | | Stadium: Stark's Park |
Ross County v Stirling Albion 27 July 2024 | Ross County | v | Stirling Albion | Dingwall |
15:00 | | | | Stadium: Victoria Park |
Best runners-up
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | A | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the second round |
2 | B | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | C | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | D | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | E | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
6 | F | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
7 | G | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
8 | H | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 13 July 2024. Source:
[14]Rules for classification: 1) goal difference, 2) goals scored, 3) away goals scored, 4) matches won, 5) away matches won, 6) drawing of lots.
[6] References
- ^ "Key dates for Season 2024/25". SPFL. 22 January 2024. Retrieved 28 May 2024.
- ^ a b c "Premier Sports Cup seedings". SPFL. 28 May 2024. Retrieved 28 May 2024.
- ^ "New League Cup format and TV deal". SPFL. 7 December 2015. Archived from the original on 22 March 2017. Retrieved 7 June 2023.
- ^ "Premier Sports Cup group stage draw". SPFL. 29 May 2024. Retrieved 29 May 2024.
- ^ "Summary - League Cup Group A". Soccerway. Retrieved 28 May 2024.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i "Format". SPFL. Retrieved 7 June 2023.
- ^ "Summary - League Cup Group B". Soccerway. Retrieved 28 May 2024.
- ^ "Summary - League Cup Group C". Soccerway. Retrieved 28 May 2024.
- ^ "Summary - League Cup Group D". Soccerway. Retrieved 28 May 2024.
- ^ "Summary - League Cup Group E". Soccerway. Retrieved 28 May 2024.
- ^ "Summary - League Cup Group F". Soccerway. Retrieved 28 May 2024.
- ^ "Summary - League Cup Group G". Soccerway. Retrieved 28 May 2024.
- ^ "Summary - League Cup Group H". Soccerway. Retrieved 28 May 2024.
- ^ "Summary - League Cup". Soccerway. Retrieved 28 May 2024.
|
Domestic leagues | - SPFL
- Highland
- Lowland
- Midlands
- North Caledonian
- North Region Junior
- East of Scotland
- South of Scotland
- West of Scotland
- Women's Premier League
- Women's Championship
|
---|
Domestic cups | - Scottish Cup
- League Cup
- Challenge Cup
- South Region Challenge Cup
- Junior Cup
- Youth Cup
- Women's Cup
- Women's Premier League Cup
|
---|
European competitions | |
---|
Related to national team | |
---|
Transfers | |
---|
Club seasons |
Premiership | |
---|
Championship | |
---|
League One | |
---|
League Two | - Bonnyrigg Rose
- Clyde
- East Fife
- Edinburgh City
- Elgin City
- Forfar Athletic
- Peterhead
- Stirling Albion
- Stranraer
- The Spartans
|
---|