Football league season
Campeonato Brasileiro de Futebol Feminino Série A2Season | 2021 |
---|
Dates | 15 May – 5 September 2021 |
---|
Champions | Red Bull Bragantino |
---|
Promoted | Atlético Mineiro CRESSPOM ESMAC Red Bull Bragantino |
---|
Matches played | 116 |
---|
Goals scored | 393 (3.39 per match) |
---|
Top goalscorer | 11 goals - Ariel Red Bull Bragantino
|
---|
← 2020 |
The 2021 Campeonato Brasileiro Feminino A-2 is the 5th season of the Campeonato Brasileiro de Futebol Feminino Série A2, the second level of women's football in Brazil. The tournament is organized by the Brazilian Football Confederation (CBF). It started on 15 May and scheduled to end on 5 September 2021.
It is played by 36 teams, which qualified through state championships or other tournaments held by each of the state federations, and also by the men's CBF ranking. This last criterion exists because of the requirement that, as of 2019, all Campeonato Brasileiro Série A teams in men's football a professional and youth soccer team, either in its own structure or by partnership.[1]
Format
In the first stage, the teams were divided into six groups of six teams each. Each group was played on a single round-robin basis. The top two teams of each group and the best third-placed teams advanced to the round od 16.
Starting from the round of 16, the teams will play a single-elimination tournament on a home-and-away two-legged basis. The teams qualified for the semifinals will be promoted to 2022 Campeonato Brasileiro Feminino Série A1[2]
Tiebreaker criteria
In case of a tie in points between two clubs, the tie-breaking criteria will be applied in the following order:
- Number of wins
- Goal balance
- Goals scored
- Number of red cards
- Number of yellow cards
- Prize draw
Teams
Pot A | Pot B | Pot C | Pot D |
| - Vila Nova-ES (30)
- Vasco da Gama (35)
- Ceará (37)
- Chapecoense (38)
- Botafogo-PB (39)
- Fluminense (40)
- Oratório (41)
- Atlético Mineiro (42)
- CRESSPOM (47)
| | - Mixto (81)
- Juventude-BA (-)
- Criciúma (-)
- Red Bull Bragantino (-)
- JC (-)
- CEFAMA (-)
- Assermurb (-)
- América de Natal (-)
- Paraíso (-)
|
Group stage
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | ESMAC | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 1 | +23 | 13 | Advance to Round of 16 |
2 | Real Ariquemes | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 4 | +10 | 12 |
3 | Iranduba | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 8 | Best 4 third-places |
4 | Assermurb | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 18 | −13 | 4 | Eliminated |
5 | São Raimundo | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 19 | −14 | 4 |
6 | Oratório | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 19 | −15 | 1 |
Source: CBF
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Fortaleza | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 1 | +12 | 13 | Advance to Round of 16 |
2 | JC | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 10 |
3 | CEFAMA | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 7 | Eliminated |
4 | Vitória | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 16 | −5 | 4 |
5 | Tiradentes | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 12 | −7 | 4 |
6 | Paraíso | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 3 |
Source: CBF
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Ceará | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 2 | +20 | 15 | Advance to Round of 16 |
2 | Botafogo-PB | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 3 | +10 | 12 |
3 | União Desportiva | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 7 | Best 4 third-places |
4 | América de Natal | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 9 | −1 | 7 | Eliminated |
5 | Náutico | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 13 | −7 | 3 |
6 | Santos Dumont | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 27 | −26 | 0 |
Source: CBF
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Red Bull Bragantino | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 | +25 | 15 | Advance to Round of 16 |
2 | Fluminense | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 8 | +8 | 12 |
3 | Criciúma | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 7 | Eliminated |
4 | Vila Nova-ES | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 15 | −8 | 5 |
5 | Sport | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | −4 | 4 |
6 | Atlético Goianiense | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 18 | −17 | 0 |
Source: CBF
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Atlético Mineiro | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 1 | +13 | 15 | Advance to Round of 16 |
2 | CRESSPOM | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 6 | +10 | 10 |
3 | Aliança-GO | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 11 | −3 | 9 | Best 4 third-places |
4 | Juventude-BA | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 11 | −2 | 4 | Eliminated |
5 | Mixto | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 3 |
6 | SERC | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 17 | −11 | 3 |
Source: CBF
Group F
Source: CBF
Ranking of third-placed teams
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Aliança-GO | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 11 | −3 | 9 | Advance to Round of 16 |
2 | Iranduba | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 8 |
3 | União Desportiva | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 7 |
4 | América Mineiro | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 7 |
5 | Criciúma | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 7 | Eliminated |
6 | CEFAMA | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 7 |
Source: CBF
Final stages
Pot A | Pot B |
| - Iranduba (7)
- América Mineiro (19)
- União Desportiva (26)
- Botafogo-PB (39)
- Fluminense (40)
- Aliança-GO (51)
- CRESSPOM (-)
- JC (-)
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
1 | Red Bull Bragantino | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 | +25 | 15 | Qualified Pot A Final Stages. |
2 | Ceará | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 2 | +19 | 15 |
3 | Atlético Mineiro | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 1 | +13 | 15 |
4 | Vasco da Gama | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | +11 | 15 |
5 | ESMAC | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 1 | +23 | 13 |
6 | Fortaleza | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 1 | +12 | 13 |
7 | Athletico Paranaense | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 12 |
8 | Real Ariquemes | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 4 | +10 | 12 |
9 | Fluminense | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 8 | +8 | 12 | Qualified Pot B Final Stages. |
10 | Botafogo-PB | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 3 | +10 | 12 |
11 | CRESSPOM | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 6 | +10 | 10 |
12 | JC | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 10 |
13 | Aliança-GO | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 11 | −3 | 9 |
14 | Iranduba | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 8 |
15 | União Desportiva | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 7 |
16 | América Mineiro | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 7 |
Source: CBF
Bracket
| Round of 16 | | | Quarter-finals | | | Semi-finals | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 9 | Fluminense | 2 | 0 | 2 (1) | | | | |
|
| 8 | Real Ariquemes (p) | 1 | 1 | 2 (3) | |
| | Real Ariquemes | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| | |
| | | ESMAC | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| 15 | Aliança-GO | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| |
| 5 | ESMAC | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| | ESMAC | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| | |
| | | Red Bull Bragantino | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| 14 | União Desportiva | 0 | 0 | 0 | | |
| |
| 7 | Athletico Paranaense | 4 | 3 | 7 | |
| | Athletico Paranaense | 4 | 0 | 4(2) | |
| | |
| | | Red Bull Bragantino | 2 | 2 | 4(4) | |
| 12 | JC | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| |
| 1 | Red Bull Bragantino | 0 | 4 | 4 | |
| | Red Bull Bragantino | 0 | 0 | 0 (4) | |
| | |
| | | Atlético Mineiro | 0 | 0 | 0 (2) | |
| 11 | CRESSPOM (p) | 0 | 1 | 1 (3) | | | |
| |
| 6 | Fortaleza | 0 | 1 | 1 (1) | |
| | CRESSPOM | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| | |
| | | Ceará | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 10 | Botafogo-PB | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| |
| 2 | Ceará | 2 | 3 | 5 | |
| | CRESSPOM | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| | |
| | | Atlético Mineiro | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| 16 | América Mineiro | 2 | 1 | 3 | | |
| |
| 4 | Vasco da Gama | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| | América Mineiro | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| | |
| | | Atlético Mineiro | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| 13 | Iranduba | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| |
| 3 | Atlético Mineiro | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
Round of 16
JC | 1–0 | Red Bull Bragantino |
- Fabiola 58'
| Report | |
Red Bull Bragantino | 4–0 | JC |
- Raquel 20'
- Ariel 35'
- Rosani 38', 54' (pen.)
| Report | |
Red Bull Bragantino won 4–1 on aggregate and advanced to quarter-finals.
Estádio Universitário da UFAL,
Maceió Athletico Paranaense won 7–0 on aggregate and advanced to quarter-finals.
Real Ariquemes | 1–0 | Fluminense |
- Thayanra 48'
| Report | |
Penalties |
---|
| 3--1 | - Larissa
- Letícia
- Rivena
- Vilmara
|
Tied 2–2 on aggregate, Real Ariquemes won on penalties and advanced to quarter-finals.
Aliança-GO | 0–1 | ESMAC |
| Report | - Claudiane 38'
|
ESMAC | 0–0 | Aliança-GO |
| Report | |
ESMAC won 1–0 on aggregate and advanced to quarter-finals.
América Mineiro | 2–0 | Vasco da Gama |
- Caroliny 1'
- Thaís 10' (o.g.)
| Report | |
Vasco da Gama | 2–1 | América Mineiro |
- Rhaizza 42'
- Tatiana 47'
| Report | - Dilene 81'
|
América Mineiro won 3–2 on aggregate and advanced to quarter-finals.
Iranduba | 0–2 | Atlético Mineiro |
| Report | - Bruna 4', 38'
|
Atlético Mineiro | 1–1 | Iranduba |
- Dala Rosa 70'
| Report | - Nadine 87'
|
Atlético Mineiro won 3–1 on aggregate and advanced to quarter-finals.
Botafogo-PB | 1–2 | Ceará |
| Report | - Karen 3'
- Michele 42'
|
Ceará | 3–1 | Botafogo-PB |
- Thayane 49'
- Nathalia 61'
- Thays 86'
| Report | |
Ceará won 5–2 on aggregate and advanced to quarter-finals.
Fortaleza | 1–1 | CRESSPOM |
- Kaila 54'
| Report | - Laissa 41'
|
Penalties |
---|
- Kaila
- Magna
- Táfila
- Natyele
| 1--3 | - Miriam
- Katyele
- Eliude
- Isabela
- Barbara
|
Tied 1–1 on aggregate, CRESSPOM won on penalties and advanced to quarter-finals.
Quarter-finals
Athletico Paranaense | 4–2 | Red Bull Bragantino |
- Kimbelly 16'
- Milena 56'
- Joyce 70', 79'
| Report | - Rosani 45+4' (pen.)
- Mylena 63'
|
Red Bull Bragantino | 2–0 | Athletico Paranaense |
- Raquel 6'
- Ingryd 36'
| Report | |
Penalties |
---|
- Mylena
- Rayanna
- Raquel
- Brenda
- Ariel
| 4--2 | - Thayná
- Milena
- Bruna
- Kimbelly
|
Tied 4–4 on aggregate, Red Bull Bragantino won on penalties and advance to the semi-finals.
ESMAC won 3–2 on aggregate and advance to the semi-finals.
América Mineiro | 1–3 | Atlético Mineiro |
- Caroliny 28'
| Report | - Bruna 9'
- Flávia 22'
- Bruna Marques 58'
|
Atlético Mineiro | 0–0 | América Mineiro |
| Report | |
Atlético Mineiro won 3–1 on aggregate and advance to the semi-finals.
CRESSPOM | 0–0 | Ceará |
| Report | |
Ceará | 0–2 | CRESSPOM |
| Report | - Isabela 3', 28'
|
CRESSPOM won 2–0 on aggregate and advance to the semi-finals.
Semi-finals
ESMAC | 1–1 | Red Bull Bragantino |
- Anne 11'
| Report | - Guyd 1'
|
Red Bull Bragantino | 2–0 | ESMAC |
| Report | |
Bragantino won 3–1 on aggregate and advance to the Finals.
CRESSPOM | 0–1 | Atlético Mineiro |
| Report | - Lara 20'
|
Atlético Mineiro | 0–0 | CRESSPOM |
| Report | |
Atlético Mineiro won 2–0 on aggregate and advance to the Finals.
Finals
Red Bull Bragantino | 0–0 | Atlético Mineiro |
| Report | |
Abi Chedid, Bragança Paulista
Atlético Mineiro | 0–0 | Red Bull Bragantino |
| Report | |
Penalties |
---|
- Mylena
- Rayanna
- Raquel
- Brenda
- Ariel
| 4-2 | - Thayná
- Milena
- Bruna
- Kimbelly
|
Final classification
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
1 | Red Bull Bragantino | 13 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 36 | 6 | +30 | 27 | Champions and promoted to the 2022 Série A1. |
2 | Atlético Mineiro | 13 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 21 | 3 | +18 | 29 | Runners-up and promoted to the 2022 Série A1. |
3 | ESMAC | 11 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 29 | 6 | +23 | 22 | Eliminated in the Semi-finals and promoted to the 2022 Série A1. |
4 | CRESSPOM | 11 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 17 |
5 | Ceará | 9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 6 | +20 | 22 | Eliminated in the Quarter-finals and Qualified for the 2022 Série A2. |
6 | Athletico Paranaense | 9 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 7 | +19 | 21 |
7 | Real Ariquemes | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 9 | +9 | 16 |
8 | América Mineiro | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 11 |
9 | Vasco da Gama | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 4 | +10 | 18 | Eliminated in the Round of 16 and Qualified for the 2022 Série A2. |
10 | Fluminense | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 10 | +8 | 15 |
11 | Fortaleza | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 2 | +12 | 15 |
12 | JC | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 11 | +3 | 13 |
13 | Botafogo-PB | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 8 | +7 | 12 |
14 | Aliança-GO | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | −4 | 10 |
15 | Iranduba | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 9 | +7 | 9 |
16 | União Desportiva | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 13 | −3 | 7 |
17 | CEFAMA | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 7 | Eliminated and disputed vacancy in the 2022 Série A3. |
18 | América de Natal | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 9 | −1 | 7 |
19 | Criciúma | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 7 |
20 | Vila Nova-ES | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 15 | −8 | 5 |
21 | Juventude-BA | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 11 | −2 | 4 |
22 | Sport | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | −4 | 4 |
23 | Vitória | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 16 | −5 | 4 |
24 | Chapecoense | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 4 |
25 | Tiradentes | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 12 | −7 | 4 |
26 | Assermurb | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 18 | −13 | 4 |
27 | São Raimundo | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 19 | −14 | 4 |
28 | Paraíso | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 3 |
29 | Ponte Preta | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 3 |
30 | Náutico | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 13 | −7 | 3 |
31 | Mixto | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 3 |
32 | SERC | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 17 | −11 | 3 |
33 | Brasil de Farroupilha | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 14 | −12 | 1 |
34 | Oratório | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 19 | −15 | 1 |
35 | Atlético Goianiense | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 18 | −17 | 0 |
36 | Santos Dumont | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 27 | −26 | 0 |
Source: CBF
References
- ^ "CBF and Conmebol force clubs to have women's teams" (in Portuguese). Globoesporte. 22 November 2018.
- ^ "Regulamento Específico da Competição - Campeonato Brasileiro Feminino A-2–2021" (PDF) (in Portuguese). CBF. 6 May 2021.
|
Domestic leagues | |
---|
State leagues | |
---|
Domestic cups | |
---|
Super cups | |
---|
South American competitions | |
---|
National teams | |
---|
Club seasons |
Série A | |
---|
Série B | - Avaí
- Botafogo
- Brasil de Pelotas
- Brusque
- Confiança
- Coritiba
- CRB
- Cruzeiro
- CSA
- Goiás
- Guarani
- Londrina
- Náutico
- Operário Ferroviário
- Ponte Preta
- Remo
- Sampaio Corrêa
- Vasco da Gama
- Vila Nova
- Vitória
|
---|
Série C | |
---|