The eighth election for Cardiganshire County Council took place in March 1910.[1] They were preceded by the 1907 election and followed by the 1913 election
Overview of the result
As in previous elections, there was a Liberal majority.[1]
Candidates
As in previous elections, there were a large number of unopposed returns. In all 31 members were returned without a contest.[2]
Gains and losses
Very few seats changed hands.
Contested elections
It was stated that the bitterest fights were between candidates of the same political persuasion.[3]
Retiring aldermen
Eight aldermen retired. These included one Conservative, Sir Marteine Lloyd, and seven Liberals. Edward Evans, Lima Jones and Dr Jenkin Lewis sought re-election but were not subsequently re-appointed aldermen. Vaughan Davies MP, Evan Richards and Rev John Williams did not seek re-election but were re-appointed. Sir Marteine Lloyd and Thomas Morris retired from county politics
The New Council
Cardiganshire County Council 1907 : elected members Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Liberal | | | | | | | | |
| Conservative | | | | | | | | |
| Liberal Unionist | | | | | | | | |
| Independent | | | | | | | | |
Cardiganshire County Council 1907 : elected members and sitting aldermen Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Liberal | | | | | | | | |
| Conservative | | | | | | | | |
| Liberal Unionist | | | | | | | | |
| Independent | | | | | | | | |
Cardiganshire County Council 1907 : following election of new aldermen and by-elections Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Liberal | | | | | | | | |
| Conservative | | | | | | | | |
| Liberal Unionist | | | | | | | | |
| Independent | | | | | | | | |
Results
Aberaeron
Aberaeron 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | E. Lima Jones** | 203 | | |
| Conservative | Henry Davies | 69 | | |
Majority | 134 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Aberbanc
Aberbanc 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Jeremy* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Aberporth
Joshua Hughes was elected unopposed having previously represented the ward in the 1890s.
Aberporth 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Joshua Hughes | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Aberystwyth Division 1
Aberystwyth Division 1 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Thomas Doughton | 191 | | |
| Conservative | J.T. Davies | 125 | | |
Majority | 66 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Aberystwyth Division 2
Aberystwyth Division 2 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | D.C. Roberts* | 189 | | |
| Conservative | C.P. Lloyd | 129 | | |
Majority | 60 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Aberystwyth Division 3
Aberystwyth Division 3 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Robert Ellis* | 230 | | |
| Conservative | Randolph Fear | 156 | | |
Majority | 74 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Aberystwyth Division 4
Aberystwyth Division 4 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | George Fossett Roberts* | 318 | | |
| Liberal | B. Taylor Lloyd | 196 | | |
Majority | 122 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Aeron
Aeron 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Morgan Howell* | Unopposed | N/A | N/A |
| Liberal hold |
Borth
Borth 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Morris* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Bow Street
Bow Street 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sir Edward Pryse* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Cardigan North
Cardigan North 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | O. Beynon Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Cardigan South
Cardigan South 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Dr J.W. Stephens* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Cilcennin
Cilcennin 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Jones | unopposed | | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Cwmrheidol
Cwmrheidol 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Edward Jones | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Devil's Bridge
Devil's Bridge 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev T. Mason Jones* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Felinfach
Llanfihangel Ystrad 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Walter Thomas Davies** | 135 | | |
| Liberal | John Jones | 98 | | |
| Unionist | D. Jones | 75 | | |
Majority | 23 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Goginan
Goginan 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | J. Pugh Lewis | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Lampeter Borough
Lampeter Borough 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Rev Ll.J. Bebb* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Llanarth
Llanarth 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Morgan Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanbadarn Fawr
Llanbadarn Fawr 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J.J. Bonsall* | 162 | | |
| Liberal | Edwin Lewis | 100 | | |
Majority | 62 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Llanddewi Brefi
Llanddewi Brefi 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | R.S. Rowland* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Llandygwydd
Llandygwydd 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Evan Williams | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llandysul North
Jenkin Jones appears to have stood as a Liberal in 1907.
Llandysul North 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Josiah Richard Jones | 151 | | |
| Conservative | Jenkin Jones* | 78 | | |
Majority | 78 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llandysul South
Llandysul South 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev T.A.. Thomas | 217 | | |
| Conservative | Charles Lloyd | 178 | | |
Majority | 39 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llansysiliogogo
Llansysiliogogo 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Jenkin Davies | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanfair Clydogau
Llanfair Clydogau 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | J.W. Davies | 140 | | |
| Conservative | Joseph Evans | 140 | | |
Majority | won on casting vote | | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Llanfarian
Llanfarian 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | E.A.L. Powell* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Llanfihangel y Creuddyn
Llangoedmor
Llangoedmor 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | James Stephens* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llangeitho
Llangeitho 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | J.H. Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llangrannog
Llangrannog 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | T. Jones | 83 | | |
| Liberal | Samuel Jones | 67 | | |
Majority | 16 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanilar
Llanilar 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | R.J.R. Loxdale* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanrhystyd
Llanrhystyd 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | D. Morgan James* | 137 | | |
| Liberal | E.J. Evans | 125 | | |
Majority | 12 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Llanllwchaiarn
Llanllwchaiarn 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev William Griffiths* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llansantffraed
Retiring alderman Dr Jenkyn Lewis who had previously sat for Cilcennin won the seat. Liberal hold?
Llansantffraed 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Dr Jenkyn Lewis* | 156 | | |
| Conservative | J.L. Rowlands | 73 | | |
Majority | 83 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanwnen
Llanwnen 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J.C. Harford* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Llanwenog
Llanwenog 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Herbert Davies-Evans jnr. | 163 | | |
| Liberal | D. Martin Jones* | 159 | | |
Majority | 4 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Lledrod
Lledrod 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Daniel L. Jones* | 154 | | |
| Liberal | Rev John Owen | 98 | | |
Majority | 56 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Nantcwnlle
Nantcwnlle 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Lodwig Jones | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
New Quay
New Quay 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Evan James Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Penbryn
Penbryn 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Griffith Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Strata Florida
Strata Florida 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Edward Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Taliesin
Taliesin 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Dr John James* | 152 | | |
| Conservative | Dr D.O. Williams | 50 | | |
Majority | 102 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Talybont
Talybont 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Edward Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Trefeurig
Trefeurig 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Peter Jones* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Tregaron
Tregaron 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | D. J. Williams* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Troedyraur
Troedyraur 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev Daniel Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Ysbyty Ystwyth
Ysbyty Ystwyth 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | T. Morgan* | 90 | | |
| Conservative | J.G. Morris Davies | 59 | | |
Majority | 31 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Election of Aldermen
Eight aldermen were elected, including only one Conservative.[4]
- M. L. Vaughan Davies, Liberal (retiring alderman, from outside Council - did not seek election)
- Evan Richards, Liberal (retiring alderman, from outside Council - did not seek election)
- R.J.R. Loxdale, Liberal (elected councillor at Llanilar)
- Major Price Lewes, Conservative (from outside the Council, retiring councillor at Cilcennin)
- Rev John Williams (retiring alderman, from outside Council - did not seek election)
- E.J. Davies, Liberal (elected councillor at New Quay)
- Rev Daniel Evans, Liberal (elected councillor at Troedyraur)
- D. Lewis Jones, Liberal (elected councillor at Lledrod)
Aldermanic Vacancies 1910-1919
The aldermen elected in 1910 served for nine years as there was no election in 1916 due to the First World War.
Alderman Morgan Evans died in 1915.[5] Therefore, the following appointment was made
Alderman Evan Richards died in 1918.[6] Therefore, the following appointment was made
- Rev John Owen, Liberal (elected councillor for Lledrod)
1910 by-elections following the election of aldermen
Llanilar by-election
E.J. Evans, Cwncybarcud, who previously represented Llanrhystud from 1901 until 1904 was returned unopposed following the appointment of R.J.R. Loxdale as alderman.[7]
Llanilar by-election 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | E.J. Evans | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Lledrod by-election
A Liberal candidate was returned unopposed for Lledrod following the appointment of Daniel L. Jones as alderman.[7]
Lledrod by-election 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev T.R. Morgan | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
New Quay by-election
Following the appointment of E.J. Davies as alderman no valid nomination was initially received.
New Quay by-election 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Evan James Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Troedyraur by-election
Troedyraur by-election 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev Daniel Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ a b "County Council Election. Cardiganshire". Cambrian News. 11 March 1910. Retrieved 10 October 2014.
- ^ "Cardiganshire County Council Elections". Cambrian News. 4 March 1910. Retrieved 12 October 2014.
- ^ "The County Council Elections (editorial)". Welsh Gazette. 10 March 1910. Retrieved 13 October 2014.
- ^ "Cardigan County Council. Annual Meeting at Lampeter. Lead Mining Revival". Aberystwyth Observer. 24 March 1910. Retrieved 13 October 2014.
- ^ "Notes from Aberayron. Mr Morgan Evans, Oakford". Cambrian News. 15 January 1915. Retrieved 28 October 2014.
- ^ "Death of Alderman Evan Richards. Funeral at Capel Seion". Cambrian News. 21 June 1918. Retrieved 28 October 2014.
- ^ a b "Bye-Election". Cambrian News. 8 April 1910. Retrieved 17 October 2014.
( 1909 ←) 1910 United Kingdom local elections (→ 1911) |
---|
County councils (England) | - Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdonshire
- Isle of Ely
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- London
- Middlesex
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Soke of Peterborough
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
County councils (Wales) | |
---|
Other councils | |
---|
|